ASTM A403 WP316 Fittings Specification

Which origin is good for buying stainless steel 316 pipe fittings?

Indian origin is a good choice for buying any kind of SS 316 pipe fitting. This is because the stainless steel 316 pipe fittings manufacturer in India offers high quality products at the most affordable rates. They do not compromise on the quality or dimensions and manufacture the SS 316 fittings as per relevant standards and specifications. Getting 316 fittings from Indian origin means there will be less risk of leakage and system failure.


Stainless Steel 316 Pipe Fittings

How can one ensure the reliability of SS 316 elbow from a manufacturer?

To ensure the reliability of the SS 316 elbow, inspect the fitting and get certification from the manufacturer. You can get a material test certificate that ensures the chemical composition and physical properties of the 316 SS pipe fittings. You can also go for visual inspections and non-destructive tests to check surface and subsurface defects and irregularities.

You can get the fittings tested by a third party to make sure they meet your expectations. There are several other tests that you can conduct on the A403 WP316 elbow, depending on your application requirements.


What are the common manufacturing problems encountered with SS 316 fittings?

  • The SS 316 fittings can have issues with the quality and improper certifications might be provided.
  • The manufacturer is unable to provide full material traceability.
  • Your application requirements for the 316 fittings do not align with the manufacturer’s capacity and technology offered.
  • The stainless 316 fittings are not tested properly, which might increase the risk of leakage and failure.

To overcome these and many other issues, you can contact a renowned 316 stainless steel fittings manufacturer in India like Vishal Steel.


Stainless Steel 316 Pipe Fittings


Manufacturer Of ASTM A403 WP316 Elbow in India, View Specification


ASTM A403 WP316 Specification

Size Range

Size Range :

  • Welded : 24 – 96″
  • Seamless : 1/2″ – 24″
  • Buttweld : 1/2″ – 36″
Available Thk

Available Thk :

  • SCH 20, 40, 60, 80
  • SCH 100, 120, 140
  • SCH XS & XXS
Standard

Standard :

  • MSS-SP-83
  • ANSI/ ASME B16.28
  • ANSI/ ASME B16.9
  • MSS-SP-95
Features

Features :

  • High tensile strength
  • Durability
  • High temperatures
Applicable Fluids

Applicable Fluids

  • Water
  • Air
  • Oil and Gas
  • Steam
Packaging

Packaging

  • Wooden Pallet
  • Carton Box
  • Wooden Cases
GOST Standard (Russia)

GOST Standard (Russia) :

  • GOST 17378/ 17379
  • GOST 17375 / 17376
  • GOST 17375 (induction elbow)
Melting Point

Melting Point

  • 2550°F
  • 1400°C
Production Technique

Production Technique

  • Machined
  • Forged
  • Heat treated
Sour service

Sour service :

  • NACE TM-0284
  • NORSOK
  • MTC EN 10204 3.1
  • HIC tested
Material Life

Material Life

  • 100 Year
Heat Treatment

Heat Treatment :

  • Heating to 1010- 1120°C
Marking Method

Marking Method :

  • Standard
  • Heat Treatment
  • Grade
  • Schedule
  • Manufacturers name
  • Size
Connection :

Connection :

  • Bevelled
  • Compound Bevel
  • Plain Bevel
Classes Of WP316

Classes Of WP316 :

  • Welded = WU
  • Seamless = S
  • Welded = WX
  • Welded = W
Density

Density :

  • 8,000 Kg/m
Manufacturing Technique

Manufacturing Technique :

  • Forged
  • Pushing
  • Casting
Machines :

Machines :

  • Radial Driling Machine
  • CNC Lath
  • Cold Forming Machines
  • Beveling Machine
  • Conventional Machine
Machines List

Machines List :

  • Hydraulic Press 150/ 300 Tons Capacity
  • Cold Forming
  • Beveling
Inspection Plan :

Inspection Plan :

  • HIC test
  • Ultrasonic test
  • Hyrdrostatic test
  • PMI test
Forming

Forming :

  • Perforating
  • Upsetting & rolling
  • Hammer & press forging
  • Bending & welding
American Standard

American Standard :

  • ASME B16.25 = butt welding ends
  • ANSI/ ASME B16.9
  • MSS-SP 119 = belled end elbow
  • MSS-SP-95
Suitable Temperature

Suitable Temperature :

  • Continuous service to 925 °C
  • Intermittent service to 870 °C
ISO Standard  :

ISO Standard :

  • ISO 5251 – SS 316 butt welding fittings
Bend Angle

Bend Angle :

  • 15 & 22.5 deg
  • 30 & 45 deg
  • 60 & 90 deg
  • 135 & 180 deg
Bending Method :

Bending Method :

  • Ram type
  • Mandrel
  • Roll bending
  • Rotary draw
  • Hot induction
Bend Radius :

Bend Radius :

  • 3D & 4D
  • 5D & 6D
  • 8D & 10D
  • 12D & 22D
Hardness

Hardness :

  • Brinell HB = 217
  • Rockwell B = 95
DIN standards (Germany)

DIN standards (Germany) :

  • DIN 2617 (Caps)
  • DIN 2605-1 (Elbow)
  • DIN 2616-1 (Eccentric)
  • DIN 2615-1/2 (Tee)
EN Standards  :

EN Standards :

  • EN 10253-2
Working Temperature

Working Temperature :

  • -20°C to 220°C
JIS Standard   :

JIS Standard :

  • JIS B2313
  • JIS B2312


For More Information Please Contact US

What are the key considerations when selecting the ASTM A403 Gr wp316 tee?

  • You must ensure the material grade and composition of the ASTM A403 Gr WP316 tee.
  • Determine the size and dimension of the tee based on your piping system and flow requirements.
  • Check the end connecting and ensure the tee has a compatible end type.
  • The pressure rating of the tee must be suitable for the piping system.

Check Stainless Steel 316 Reducer Melting Range, and Of SS 316 Fittings Price List in DIN 2605


SS 316 Elbow Price List

Size SCH Price In US$ (Dollar) per unit Price in UAE Dirham (AED) per unit
1/2"NB 10S US$ 12.89 47.34
3/4"NB 10S US$ 21.98 80.73
1 1/4"NB 10S US$ 33.50 123.05
1 1/4"NB 40S US$ 37.68 138.40
1 1/2"NB 40S US$ 67.90 249.40
2" NB 40S US$ 75.05 275.66
3" NB 40S US$ 132.75 487.59
6"NB 40S US$ 237.38 871.89
1/2"NB 40S US$ 11.96 43.93
1"NB 10S US$ 18.70 68.68
1 1/2"NB 10S US$ 33.92 124.59
2 1/2"NB 10S US$ 85.37 313.56
2 1/2"NB 40S US$ 109.85 403.48
4" NB 40S US$ 175.70 645.34

ASTM A403 WP316 Equal Tee Price

Size SCH Price In US$ (Dollar) per unit Price in UAE Dirham (AED) per unit
1/2" NB 40S US$ 11.70 42.97
3/4" NB 40S US$ 15.17 55.72
1" NB 40S US$ 18.70 68.68
1-1/4" NB 40S US$ 25.97 95.39
1-1/2" NB 40S US$ 27.81 102.15
2" NB 40S US$ 43.92 161.32
2-1/2" NB 40S US$ 80.20 294.57
3" NB 40S US$ 101.05 371.16
4" NB 40S US$ 115.78 425.26
5" NB 40S US$ 244.02 896.28
6" NB 40S US$ 429.55 1577.73
8" NB 40S US$ 1001.28 3677.69

SS 316 Concentric Reducer Price List

Size SCH Price In US$ (Dollar) per unit Price in UAE Dirham (AED) per unit
3/4" X 3/8" NB 10S US$ 5.52 20.27
3/4" X 1/2" NB 10S US$ 5.18 19.03
1" X 1/2" 10S US$ 9.07 33.31
1-1/4" X 1/2" NB 10S US$ 6.95 25.53
1-1/4" X 1" NB 10S US$ 8.16 29.97
1-1/2" X 1" NB 10S US$ 9.89 36.33
1-1/2" X 3/4" NB 10S US$ 17.05 62.62
2" X 1/2" NB 10S US$ 30.95 113.68
2" X 1" NB 10S US$ 16.85 61.89
3" X 1" NB 10S US$ 25.94 95.28
3" X 1-1/2" NB
10S US$ 32.73 120.22
3" X 2" NB 10S US$ 25.94 95.28
4" X 1-1/2" NB 10S US$ 41.96 154.12
5 X 2 NB 10S US$ 90.35 331.85
6" X 2"NB 10S US$ 126.55 464.82

Melting Range Of SS 316 Buttweld Fittings

  • 1375-1400°C
  • 2507-2552°F

316 SS Welded Fittings Density

  • Mg/m3 = 7.87
  • g/cm³ = 8.027
  • lb/in³ = 0.29

316 Stainless Steel Fittings Heat Treatment

  • Annealing heat range = between 1850 and 2050F

Material Classes Of Stainless Steel 316 Fittings

Class Construction Nondestructive Examination
SA 403 Grade 316-S Seamless None
SA 403 Gr 316-W Welded Ultrasonic or Radiography
ASTM A 403 Gr.WP316-WX Welded Radiography
A403 Gr WP316-WU Welded Ultrasonic

Why Don't You Directly Contact A Stainless Steel 316 Fittings Manufacturer? Extensive Range And Lowest Price Of SA 403 WP 316 Pipe Cap and Return Bends, View Corrosion Environment & Thermal Expansion


Stainless 316 Seamless Fittings Thermal Expansion

  • Thermal Conductivity, Btu/ft hr ˚F = 9.4

Corrosion Environment Of A403 Gr WP316 Welded Fittings

Corrosion Environment ASTM A403 WP316 Fittings
Hydrochloric Acid (0.2% ) >Boiling
Nitric Acid (60% ) + Hydrochloric Acid (2%) >140
Sulfuric Acid (60% ) <54
Sodium Hydroxide (50% ) 194
Nitric Acid (65% ) 212
Phosphoric Acid (85% ) 203
Sulfuric Acid (10% ) 122

A403 WP316 Fittings Maximum Service Temperatures

Grade Alloying Elements (%) Maximum Service Temperatures In oC Source
AISI EN Cr – Others –
Austenitic types – – – –
ASTM A403 WP316 Fittings 1.4401 17 870 11 Ni, 2 Mo ASTM

ASTM A403 Grade WP316 Corrosion Resistance

Grade Composition (Weight%) CPT3 °C (°F) CCT2 °C (°F) PRE 1 N
Mo Cr N
ASTM A403 WP316 Fittings 2.1 16.5 0.05 15.0
(59)
-2.5
(27.5)
24.2

Click here to view complate Stainless Steel Pipe Fittings Price List

Stainless Steel 316 Pipe Fittings Factory

What are the advantages of using ASTM A403 WP316 buttweld pipe fittings over other materials?

The ASTM A403 WP316 buttweld pipe fittings material shows good resistance to corrosion and high temperature. They have hygienic properties and come with good strength and durability. SS 316 has a good aesthetic appeal and a long service life.


Various Types Of Stainless Steel 316 Pipe Elbow

316 Stainless Steel 90 Degree Elbow

316 Stainless Steel 90 Degree Elbow

316 SS Long Radius Elbow

316 SS Long Radius Elbow

 ASTM A403 WP316 Short Radius Elbow

ASTM A403 WP316 Short Radius Elbow

316 Stainless Steel Reducing Elbow

316 Stainless Steel Reducing Elbow

316 Steel 90° Long Radius Elbow

316 Steel 90° Long Radius Elbow

 316 Stainless 90° Short Radius Elbow

316 Stainless 90° Short Radius Elbow

316 SS 45° Long Radius Elbow

316 SS 45° Long Radius Elbow

Aisi 316 Stainless Steel 45° Short Radius Elbow

Aisi 316 Stainless Steel 45° Short Radius Elbow

 1.4401 Stainless Steel 180° Long Radius Elbow

1.4401 Stainless Steel 180° Long Radius Elbow

S31603 180° Short Radius Elbow

S31603 180° Short Radius Elbow

 1.4401 Stainless 1D Elbow

1.4401 Stainless 1D Elbow

 Astm A403 316 1.5D Elbow

Astm A403 316 1.5D Elbow

SA 403 WP 316 5D Elbow

SA 403 WP 316 5D Elbow

 A403 Grade WP316 10D Elbow

A403 Grade WP316 10D Elbow

SS WP316 Welded Elbows

SS WP316 Welded Elbows

Different Type Of SS 316 Reducer,End Caps & Stub End

ASTM A403 WP316 Eccentric Reducer

ASTM A403 WP316 Eccentric Reducer

WP316 Concentric Reducer

WP316 Concentric Reducer

316 Stainless Steel End Caps

316 Stainless Steel End Caps

ASTM A403 WP316 Stub End

ASTM A403 WP316 Stub End

ASME SA403 WP316 Long Stub End

ASME SA403 WP316 Long Stub End

Grade WP316 Short Stub End

Grade WP316 Short Stub End

Most Selling Types Of 316 SS Tee & Bends

316 SS Reducing Tee

316 SS Reducing Tee

 AISI 316 Reducing Tee

AISI 316 Reducing Tee

SUS 316 Equal Tee

SUS 316 Equal Tee

UNS S31603 Unequal Tee

UNS S31603 Unequal Tee

 WNR 1.4401 Lateral Tee

WNR 1.4401 Lateral Tee

ASTM A403 Grade WP316 Fabricated Tee

ASTM A403 Grade WP316 Fabricated Tee

Type 316 Stainless Steel Split Tee

Type 316 Stainless Steel Split Tee

 Stainless Steel 316 Flanged Tee

Stainless Steel 316 Flanged Tee

 SS 316 Pipe Bend

SS 316 Pipe Bend

ASME SA403 WP316 Reducer HSN Code

HSN Code Description
73072900 SS 316 Reducer

Stainless Steel 316 Pipe Fittings Supplier in Mumbai Offer Proper Stamping & Marking For UNS S31600 Buttweld Tee in SCH 40, Check Weight & Pressure Rating As Per ASME B16.9

SS 316 Elbow Weight

Normal Pipe Size For Stainless Steel 316 ElbowWeight In LBSWeight In Kilogram (KG)
1/20.090.04
3/40.090.04
10.250.11
1.1/40.380.17
1.1/20.40.18
20.810.37
2.1/21.750.79
32.631.19
3.1/23.51.59
44.52.04
57.53.4
6125.44
82310.43
104319.5
126228.12
148036.29
1610045.36
1812657.15
2016072.57
2219789.36
24238107.95
26275124.74
30367166.47
36531240.86
NPSLBSKG

ASTM A403 WP316 Tee Weight


NPS Of ASTM A403 WP316 TeeWeight In LBSWeight In (KG) Kilogram
1/20.350.16
3/40.450.2
10.750.34
1.1/41.30.59
1.1/220.91
23.51.59
2.1/262.72
373.18
3.1/294.08
4125.44
5219.53
63415.42
85524.95
108538.56
1212054.43
1416574.84
1619588.45
18249112.94
20342155.13
22414187.79
24528239.5
26770349.27
301060480.81
361490675.85

SS 316 Elbow Material Specification

SS 316 Elbow Material Specification

Visit vishal steel forging factory in maharashtra, india

Visit vishal steel forging factory in maharashtra india
Visit vishal steel forging factory in maharashtra india
Visit vishal steel forging factory in maharashtra india

Visit vishal steel forging factory in maharashtra india
Visit vishal steel forging factory in maharashtra india
Visit vishal steel forging factory in maharashtra india
Visit vishal steel forging factory in maharashtra india
Visit vishal steel forging factory in maharashtra india

HS Code For SS 316 Fittings

Description Hs Code Number of Shipments
Stainless Steel 316 Pipe Fittings 7307 -

316 Stainless Steel Fittings Pressure Rating

Stainless Steel 316 Pipe Fittings Pressure Ratings
Buttweld Fittings Temperature RatingsTypes Of Pressure Ratings Class
Class 150#Class 300#
1/4 - 1 (Inch)1 1/4 - 2 (Inch)2 1/2 - 3 (Inch)
(oF)(oC)
-20 to 150-29 to 66300200015001000
2009326517851350910
25012122515751200825
30014918513601050735
3501771501150900650
400204-935750560
450232-725600475
500260-510450385
550288-300300300

ASTM A403 WP316 Chemical Composition

Carbon

0.0-0.07

Manganese

0.0-2.0

Nickel

10.00-13.00

Phosphorus

0.0-0.05

Sulphur

0.0-0.02

Chromium

16.50-18.50

Molybdenum

2.00-2.50

Silicon

0.0-1.0

ASTM A403 UNS S31600 Fittings Mechanical Properties

Name Of Grade Tensile Strength
(MPa) (minimum)
Yield Strength
0.2% Proof
(MPa) (minimum)
Stainless Steel 316 Pipe Fittings 515 205

A403 WP316 Equivalent

UNS No.

  • S31600

JIS

  • SUS 316

BS

  • 316S31 And 316S33

WERKSTOFF NR.

  • 1.4401 And 1.4436

AFNOR

  • Z7CND17‐11‐02

EN

  • X5CrNiMo17-12-2
    X3CrNiMo17-13-3

Stainless Steel 316 Pipe Fittings Application

  • Specialty Chemicals
  • Power Generation
  • Condensers
  • Chemical Equipment
  • Gas Processing
  • Pulp and Paper Industry
  • Sea Water Equipment
  • Pharmaceutical Equipment
  • Off-Shore Oil Drilling Companies
  • Petrochemicals
  • Heat Exchangers
  • Pharmaceuticals

316 Stainless Steel Elbows Dimensions

316 Stainless Steel Elbows Dimensions

NSP in Inch Outer Daimeter Of (D) A403 Grade WP316 90 deg
(LR)
Center-End Of
(A)
UNS S31603 45 deg
(LR)
Center-End Of
(B)
1/2 21.3 38 16
3/4 26.7 38 19
1 33.4 38 22
1¼ 42.2 48 25
1½ 48.3 57 29
2 60.3 76 35
2½ 73 95 44
3 88.9 114 51
3½ 101.6 133 57
4 114.3 152 64
5 141.3 190 79
6 168.3 229 95
8 219.1 305 127
10 273 381 159
12 323.8 457 190
14 355.6 533 222
16 406.4 610 254
18 457 686 286
20 508 762 318
22 559 838 343
24 610 914 381
26 660 991 406
28 711 1067 438
30 762 1143 470
32 813 1219 502
34 864 1295 533
36 914 1372 565

Marking On ASTM A403 WP316 Pipe Cap


Marking On ASTM A403 WP316 Pipe Cap
  • Standard
  • Products Name
  • Schedule
  • Manufacturer Company Name
  • Code Of ASTM Material
  • Grade
  • Size In Inch
  • Heat Number (HN)
  • ASME B16.9
  • End Cap
  • SCH 80
  • Vishal Steel
  • Stainless Steel
  • ASTM A403 WP316
  • 10"
  • 916-07

Stockist Of 316 Stainless Steel Fittings For Leakproof Connection, Refer WNR 1.4401 Seamless Stub End Working Pressure & Tensile Properties

SCH 40 SS 316 Pipe Fittings Working Pressure


Normal Size Of Steel PipeOuter DaimeterAve.
Inner Daimeter
(Min.)
Wall Thickness
Fittings Weight In KG(Max.)
Working
Pressure
1/4".540.344.088.086780
3/8".675.473.091.115620
1/2".840.602.109.170590
3/4"1.050.804.113.226480
1"1.3151.029.133.333450
*1-1/4"1.6601.360.140.450370
*1-1/2"1.9001.590.145.537330
*2"2.3752.047.154.720280
2-1/2"2.8752.445.2031.136300
*3"3.5003.042.2161.488260
3-1/2"4.0003.521.2261.789240
*4"4.5003.998.2372.118220
5"5.5635.016.2582.874190
*6"6.6256.031.2803.733180
*8"8.6257.942.3225.619160
*10"10.7509.976.3657.966140
*12"12.75011.889.40610.534130
*14"14.00013.073.43712.462130
*16"16.00014.940.50016.286130

316 Stainless Steel End Caps Dimensions


316 Stainless Steel End Caps Dimensions

Normal Size Of ASME B16.9 End CapOuter Diameter
(D)
Length Of
(Hight)
Length Of
(Hight 1)
1/221.32525
3/426.72525
133.43838
1.1/442.23838
1.1/248.33838
260.33844
2.1/2733851
388.95164
3.1/2101.66476
4114.36476
5141.37689
6168.389102
8219.1102127
10273127152
12323.8152178
14355.6165191
16406.4178203
18457203229
20508229254
22559254254
24610267305
26660267…
28711267…
30762267…
32813267…
34864237…
36914267…
38965305…
401016305…
421067305…
441118343…
461168343…
481219343…

316 SS Fitting Tensile Properties

Tensile Str. (MPa) (minimum) 515

Stainless Steel 316 Fittings Yield Strength

Yield Str. 0.2% Proof (MPa) (minimum) 205

Schedule 80 Stainless Steel 316 Fittings Dimensions

Normal Size Of Steel Pipe (Outer Diameter)Available
(Inner Diameter)
(Man.)
Wall Thickness
Fittings Weight In Kg(Max.)
Working
Pressure
1/4".540.282.119.1051130
3/8".675.403.126.146920
1/2".840.526.147.213850
3/4"1.050.722.154.289690
1"1.315.936.179.424630
1-1/4"1.6601.255.191.586520
1-1/2"1.9001.476.200.711470
2"2.3751.913.218.984400
2-1/2"2.8752.290.2761.500420
3"3.5002.864.3002.010370
3-1/2"4.0003.326.3182.452350
4"4.5003.786.3372.938320
5"5.5634.768.3754.078290
6"6.6255.709.4325.610280
8"8.6257.565.5008.522250
10"10.7509.493.59312.635230
12"12.75011.294.68717.384230
14"14.00012.410.75020.852220
16"16.00014.213.84326.810220

ASTM A403 UNS S31600 Fittings Thickness Chart

NPS (Normal Size Of Steel Pipe) SCH 10S SCH 40S SCH 80S
SS 316 Equal Tee A403 WP 316 90 Deg Elbows Type 316 45 Deg Elbow
8 0.03 0.03 0.03
10 0.05 0.03 0.04
15 0.09 0.08 0.05
20 0.13 0.08 0.05
25 0.28 0.15 0.14
32 0.49 0.26 0.23
40 0.68 0.40 0.29
50 0.85 0.70 0.59
65 1.41 1.40 0.99
80 1.77 2.20 1.50
90 2.67 2.83 2.00
100 3.46 4.47 2.81
150 8.07 10.89 8.16
200 15.65 21.54 16.56
250 26.46 38.56 25.86
300 39.46 59.42 39.69


316 SS Reducing Tee Dimensions


316 SS Reducing Tee Dimensions

NPS Of ASME B16.9 Reducing TeesO.D. (Outer Daimeter)
at bevel
Center-End
RunOutletRunOutletRun (C)Outlet (M)
1/2"1/4"
3/8"
21.313.7
17.3
2525
3/4"3/8"
1/2"
26.717.3
21.3
2929
1"1/2"
3/4"
33.421.3
26.7
3838
1 1/4"1/2"
3/4"
1"
42.221.3
26.7
33.4
4848
1 1/2"1/2"
3/4"
1"
1 1/4"
48.321.3
26.7
33.4
42.2
5757
2"3/4"
1"
1 1/4"
1 1/2"
60.326.7
33.4
42.2
48.3
6444
51
57
60
2 1/2"1"
1 1/4"
1 1/2"
2"
73.033.4
42.2
48.3
60.3
7657
64
67
70
3"1 1/4"
1 1/2"
2"
2 1/2"
88.942.2
48.3
60.3
73.0
8670
73
76
83
3 1/2"1 1/2"
2"
2 1/2"
3"
101.648.3
60.3
73.0
88.9
9579
83
89
92
4"1 1/2"
2"
2 1/2"
3"
3 1/2"
114.348.3
60.3
73.0
88.9
101.6
10586
89
95
98
102
5"2"
2 1/2"
3"
3 1/2"
4"
141.360.3
73.0
88.9
101.6
114.3
124105
108
111
114
117
6"2 1/2"
3"
3 1/2"
4"
5 
168.373.0
88.9
101.6
114.3
141.3
143121
124
127
130
137
8"3 1/2"
4"
5"
6"
219.1101.6
114.3
141.3
168.3
178152
156
162
168
10"4"
5"
6"
8"
273.0114.3
141.3
168.3
219.1
216184
191
194
203
12"5"
6"
8"
10"
323.8141.3
168.3
219.1
273.0
254216
219
229
241
14"6"
8"
10"
12"
355.6168.3
219.1
273.0
323.8
279238
248
257
270
16"6"
8"
10"
12"
14"
406.4168.3
219.1
273.0
323.8
355.6
305264
273
283
295
305
18"8"
10"
12"
14"
16"
457.0219.1
273.0
323.8
355.6
406.4
343298
308
321
330
330
20"8"
10"
12"
14"
16"
18"
508.0219.1
273.0
323.8
355.6
406.4
457.0
381324
333
346
356
356
368
22"10"
12"
14"
16"
18"
20"
559.0273.0
323.8
355.6
406.4
457.0
508.0
419359
371
381
381
394
406
24"10"
12"
14"
16"
18"
20"
22"
610.0273.0
323.8
355.6
406.4
457.0
508.0
559.0
432384
397
406
406
419
432
432

Stainless Steel 316 Fittings Thermal Conductivity

Stainless Steel 316 Pipe Fittings Thermal Conductivity
at 1000C at 5000C
16.2 21.5

What is the difference between seamless and welded SA 403 WP 316 pipe cap wall thickness?

The A403 WP316 seamless end caps have a consistent thickness throughout their entire length. They are generally designed for more reliable applications due to their high dimensional tolerance.

The welded SA 403 WP 316 pipe cap can have varied wall thickness, especially in the welded seam areas. They are more cost effective but prone to defects.


SS 316 Reducer

SS 316 Reducer

  • Sizes :
  • Buttweld ½" NB to 120" NB
  • Seamless ½” to 24”
  • Welded ½” to 120”
316 SS Stub Ends

316 SS Stub Ends

  • Selection guide :
  • pressure ratings & Materials
  • Operation and Design
  • Safety information
SS 316 Fittings

SS 316 Fittings

  • Marking :
  • Manufacturer logo
  • Grade/ sizes/ ASTM code
  • Thickness/ Schedule No.
SS 316 Pipe Fittings

SS 316 Pipe Fittings

  • Test Required :
  • Magnetic test
  • Hydrostatic test
  • Hardness test
 ASTM A403 WP316 Fittings

ASTM A403 WP316 Fittings

  • Heat treatment :
  • Normalizing & quenching
  • Stress relieving
  • Solution Annealing
316 Stainless Steel Fitting

316 Stainless Steel Fitting

  • Machineries :
  • Temperature indicator
  • Beveling machine
  • Conventional machine
316 Stainless Pipe Fitting

316 Stainless Pipe Fitting

  • End Connection :
  • Plane end (PE)
  • Bevel end
  • Flange end
ASTM A403 WP316 Elbow

ASTM A403 WP316 Elbow

  • Wall Thickness :
  • Schedule 10/ SCH 20
  • Schedule 40/ SCH 80
  • Schedule 120/ SCH 180
ASTM A403 WP316 Tee

ASTM A403 WP316 Tee

  • Production :
  • Forged
  • Heat treated
  • Machined
ASTM A403 WP316 Reducer

ASTM A403 WP316 Reducer

  • Surface Finish :
  • Mill Finishes
  • Bright annealed
  • Mechanically polished
 ASTM A403 WP316 Pipe Cap

ASTM A403 WP316 Pipe Cap

  • Methods :
  • Buttweld
  • Seamless
  • Welded
ASTM A403 WP316 End Caps

ASTM A403 WP316 End Caps

  • Dimension :
  • ASME B16.9
  • ASME B16.28
  • ANSI B16.9

We provide expert cutting service

We provide expert cutting service
We provide expert cutting service
We provide expert cutting service

Stainless Steel 316 Pipe Fittings Packaging

Stainless Steel 316 Pipe Fittings Packaging
Stainless Steel 316 Pipe Fittings Packaging
Stainless Steel 316 Pipe Fittings Packaging

whatsapp chat

Call